Louisiana Ragin' Cajun guard Kevin Dotson has been named a first-team All-American by Sports Illustrated.

Dotson is the only Sun Belt representative.

The senior from Plaquemine, Louisiana, is the strongest player on the team.

After he plays his final game with Louisiana in the Lending Tree Bowl on January 6th in Mobile, he'll head to St. Petersburg to play in the East-West Shrine Bowl in St. Petersburg, Florida on January 18th.

Other SI first-teamer All-Americans include 3 LSU Tigers in quarterback Joe Burrow, wide receiver Ja'Marr Chase and cornerback Derek Stingley Jr.

Burrow and Chase were unanimous selections.

(* indicates unanimous)

First-Team Offense

QB: Joe Burrow, LSU*

RB: Chuba Hubbard, Oklahoma State

RB: Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

WR: Ja'Marr Chase, LSU*

WR: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma

TE: Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic

OT: Andrew Thomas, Georgia*

OT: Penei Sewell, Oregon

OG: Shane Lemieux, Oregon

OG: Kevin Dotson, Louisiana

C: Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin*

First-Team Defense

DL: Chase Young, Ohio State*

DL: Derrick Brown, Auburn*

DL: Bradlee Anae, Utah

DL: Quincy Roche, Temple

LB: Isaiah Simmons, Clemson*

LB: Micah Parsons, Penn State

LB: Hamilcar Rashed Jr., Oregon State

CB: Jeff Okudah, Ohio State

CB: Derek Stingley Jr., LSU

S: Antoine Winfield Jr., Minnesota

S: Julian Blackmon, Utah

First-Team Specialists

K: Rodrigo Blankenship, Georgia

P: Braden Mann, Texas A&M

All-Purpose: Lynn Bowden Jr., Kentucky

Returner: Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

Second-Team Offense

QB Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma; RB J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State; RB Travis Etienne, Clemson; WR DeVonta Smith, Alabama; WR Rashod Bateman, Minnesota; TE Brycen Hopkins, Purdue; OT Mekhi Becton, Louisville; OT Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama; OG Wyatt Davis, Ohio State; OG Solomon Kindley, Georgia; C Nick Harris, Washington

Second Team-Defense

DL A.J. Epenesa, Iowa; DL James Lynch, Baylor; DL Chris Rumph II, Duke; DL Alex Highsmith, Charlotte; LB: Anfernee Jennings, Alabama; LB Curtis Weaver, Boise State; LB Evan Weaver, Cal; CB Jaylon Johnson, Utah; CB Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech; S: Grayland Arnold, Baylor; S: JR Reed, Georgia

Second-Team Specialists

K: Nick Sciba, Wake Forest; P: Max Duffy, Kentucky; All-Purpose: Jalen Reagor, TCU; Returner: Joe Reed, Virginia