High School Football Week 1 Scores
Each week we will be updating you with the local high school football schedules and scores. Here are the scores of the first week’s games.
District 3-5A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Acadiana | Northside | Acadiana | 36-13 | |
Carencro | East St. John | Carecro | 35-7 | |
Comeaux | Morgan City | Comeaux | 37-0 | |
Lafayette High | Woodlawn – B.R. | Woodlawn | 41-31 | |
District 7-5A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
New Iberia | St. Martinville | New Iberia | 24-6 | |
Westgate | Breaux Bridge | BBHS | 35-10 | |
District 4-4A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Beau Chene | Church Point | Church Pt. | 14-0 | |
Opelousas | Eunice | Eunice | 14-7 | |
District 5-4A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Breaux Bridge | Westgate | BBHS | 35-10 | |
Cecilia | Jennings | Jennings | 28-14 | |
Northside | Acadiana | Acadiana | 36-13 | |
St. Martinville | New Iberia | New Iberia | 24-6 | |
St. Thomas More | Sulphur | STM | 44-0 | |
Teurlings | Catholic – N.I. | Teurlings | 14-13 | |
District 4-3A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Crowley | Patterson | canceled | canceled | |
Jennings | Cecilia | Jennings | 28-14 | |
Notre Dame | Southwood | Notre Dame | 43-6 | |
District 5-3A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Church Point | Beau Chene | Church Pt. | 14-0 | |
Eunice | Opelousas | Eunice | 14-7 | |
Northwest | North Central | Northwest | 36-0 | |
Port Barre | Opelousas Catholic | Port Barre | 47-18 | |
Rayne | St. Edmund | Rayne | 34-7 | |
District 9-3A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Abbeville | Iowa | Iowa | 39-10 | |
Erath | Delcambre | Erath | 31-14 | |
Franklin | West St. Mary | West StMary | 34-0 | |
Kaplan | Jeanerette | Kaplan | 36-12 | |
North Vermilion | Vermilion Catholic | VC | 25-7 | |
District 5-2A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Iota | Vinton | Vinton | 12-6 | |
Mamou | Basile | |||
Pine Prairie | East Iberville | |||
Ville Platte | Westminster Christian | Westminster | 28-13 | |
District 6-2A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Catholic-New Iberia | Teurlings | Teurlings | 14-13 | |
Delcambre | Erath | Erath | 31-14 | |
Jeannerette | Kaplan | Kaplan | 36-12 | |
Loreauville | Central Catholic | CCMC | 15-12 | |
District 6-1A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
North Central | Northwest | Northwest | 36-0 | |
Opelousas Catholic | Port Barre | Port Barre | 47-18 | |
Sacred Heart – Ville Platte | Oberlin | SHVP | 41-6 | |
St. Edmund | Rayne | |||
Westminster | Ville Platte | Westminster | 28-13 | |
District 8-1A | ||||
Team | vs. | Team 2 | Winner | Score |
Ascension Episcopal | Catholic – P. C. | AEHS | 15-10 | |
Gueydan | Lutheran | Cancelled | ||
Hanson | Ascension Catholic | |||
Vermilion Catholic | North Vermilion | VC | 25-7 |
Check back on espn1420.com Saturday morning to find out the scores from Friday night’s games.